Yangu (Cape Chestnut) Oil prevents dehydration of the skin, causing the appearance of premature wrinkling, striations, cracks and dryness. When applied directly to the skin, Yangu Oil can penetrate the pores and cleanse the skin which results in it curing breakouts and keeping your skins moisture and oil levels balanced. Its most prized component is how well it provides inherent protestation against Ultraviolet (UV) Radiation. The antioxidants in Yangu (Cape Chestnut) Oil are excellent for any form of oxidative stress or inflammation, meaning that it can help prevent free radical activity in the body, including slowing the onset of wrinkles on the face.
Yangu oil is often used by the Maasai tribe in Kenya in order to moisturise their skin.
KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is widely known for its highly moisturizing and emollient properties as it penetrates the skin tissue quickly leaving no greasy feel. It is ideal as a light facial oil, and its unique properties help to form an effective barrier against your skin drying out. Along with being lightweight, it’s also non-comedogenic (does not clog skin pores) and is a perfect option for oily, acne-prone skin. Kalahari Watermelon Seed Oil is known to help to diminish dark circles and puffiness around the eyes, and also reduces the appearance of wrinkles.
MANKETTI SEED OIL
Manketti Oil contains high levels of Vitamin E (tocopherol) and polyunsaturated fatty acids, making it highly beneficial for skin protection. It is effective not only for moisturizing the skin but also for restructuring and rejuvenating the epidermis. While Manketti Oil is effective in soothing severely dry and flaky skin conditions, its remarkable absorbency makes it perfectly suited for all skin types (dry, sensitive, mature, oily) as it will not clog pores. The high Vitamin E content also provides the oil with excellent stability and protects the oil from going rancid. Rich in powerful antioxidants, Manketti Oil helps fight free radicals and help maintain skin elasticity to prevent signs of premature aging and wrinkles.
Marula Oil is known to support skin health, repair skin damage caused by pollutants, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes, facilitate wound healing and prevent skin from losing moisture. Being a light and non-comedogenic oil that exhibits anti-microbial properties, Marula Oil is especially gentle, making it ideal for calming acne-prone skin. It’s also effective at soothing itch when applied to damaged skin caused by eczema, psoriasis or dry skin.
Baobab Seed Oil is rich in linolenic and oleic fatty acids, vitamin E and antioxidants. This rich and silky oil promotes the rejuvenation of skin cells, wound healing and is anti-inflammatory. The high antioxidant content of this oil protects the skin from free radical damage, and it can be used to help to fade stretch marks and scars. It is thought that Baobab Seed Oil stimulates elastin and collagen synthesis, which can heal stretch marks and scars.
Ximenia oil is cold-pressed oil from seed kernels of Ximenia americana, commonly known as sour plum or wild plum. Ximenia oil has attracted keen interest from the international market, mainly due to its anti-aging properties. It has been shown to be an effective treatment for dry skin prone to ageing, since it increases moisture levels, improves the function of sebaceous tissues and improves skin elasticity. It also has anti-inflammatory properties, while the presence of active fatty acids has been shown to improve blood flow in the skin.
Ximenia has a long history of traditional use, particularly in Namibia, although also across much of southern Africa and other parts of the continent.
DESERT DATE OIL
Desert Date Oil is pressed from the kernels of the desert date tree (Balanites Aegyptiaca). The oil is smooth and is quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving a non-greasy protective layer on the skin. Desert Date Oil is a rich source of antioxidants and unsaturated fatty acids.
The Kigelia Africana tree originates from West Africa, but is now widespread throughout Africa. The appearance of the fruit is reminiscent of a liver sausage, which is why the tree is also called the “sausage tree”.
In traditional African medicine, the dried fruits are crushed and used as emollients to soften the skin as well as against eczema, psoriasis and for their skin-tightening effect. They are also used as a base against skin ulcers and wounds in dressings.
Rooibos tea originally from South Africa is an excellent natural ingredient that promotes healthy skin, has anti-ageing properties and is known to help fight acne. The flavonoids in rooibos can help calm irritations caused by eczema and acne and contributes to healthy skin.
Rooibos tea also boosts hair growth as it is enriched with zinc, calcium, copper and potassium, and plays a key part in encouraging hair growth while strengthening the roots.
Ghassoul, Mg-rich clay consisting mainly of stevensite and containing also additional minerals (sepiolite, quartz, dolomite, gypsum, celestine) is mined in Morocco where the only known deposit in the world is located in Moulouya Valley in Fès-Meknès region.
Compared to other clays, Rhassoul contains larger amounts of calcium, potassium, magnesium, silica, and trace minerals. It also boasts a higher absorption rate, which makes it ideal for detox and cleansing. Its active compounds are quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving it soft and smooth.
Moringa oleifera is a highly valued plant, distributed in many countries of the tropics and subtropics. It is commonly known as ‘the drumstick tree’ or ‘horseradish tree’ growing up to 10 – 12m high. Moringa oleifera leaves are recognised as a vibrant and affordable source of essential phytochemicals, vitamins and minerals.
Rosehips are ethically sourced in the mountains of Lesotho from organic wild stocks. The oil contains Omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids as well as the anti-oxidants Beta Carotene and Lycopene. This dry and light oil is becoming increasingly rare due to international demand and helps protect the skin from photo-ageing. It is well known for its skin calming and softening effect and is ideal in face creams, clinically proven to reduce wrinkles, fine lines and pigmentation. The oil is rapidly absorbed, giving it an extremely non-greasy feel on the skin. With its softness and smoothness, it is very useful for sensitive skin.
Mafura butter also known as Cape Mahogany is is well-known for its cosmetic and healing properties. Mafura Butter is produced through the cold pressing of the seeds of the African Mafura tree which is a coveted multipurpose product that has been used in Eastern and Southern Africa through several generations.
The butter, which has a smooth, creamy texture, is rich in essential fatty acids such as palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic acids. It has also been shown to neutralise free radicals more completely than many other oils.